Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
Community Search
Featured Members
Sadie Julian (Cooper)Sadie Julian (at Hymers 1990 -1997) was last year's Old Hymerians Association President.
Jonathan ClarkJonathan Clark (at Hymers 1980 - 1990) is the current President of the Old Hymerians Association

Data Protection
Share |

In light of the new General Data Protection Regulation ('GDPR') please find below our updated Data Protection Statement.

Hymers College - Old Hymerians Association Data Protection Statement

 

We need to collect information about you when you register to be a member of the Old Hymerians Association (“OHA”) in order to communicate with you about the OHA and the school. 

 

This Data Protection Statement (“this Statement”) explains what information we collect from and about Old Hymerians, how their information will be used, how long we keep it and what their related rights are.

 

1.            Who are we?

 

1.1          We are Hymers College Trustee Limited operating as the Old Hymerians Association (registered company number 05193649).  Our registered office and address for correspondence is at 83 Hymers Avenue, Hull, East Yorkshire, HU3 1LW. 

 

1.2          We are committed to ensuring that all personal information we hold is treated properly and in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.  We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) and our registration number is Z8720578.  In accordance with applicable data protection legislation, we are required to explain to you how we will treat any personal data which we collect about you.

 

1.3          This Statement applies to Old Hymerians.  This Statement covers the personal information we collect in connection with the Old Hymerians Association.

 

1.4          You promise that any information you supply to us is accurate and up-to-date, that you will inform us if any such information requires updating and that where you submit any other person’s details to us you have that other person’s permission or are otherwise legally permitted to do so on their behalf.  You can update your personal details (including your communication preferences) at any time by either visiting the OHA website (www.oldhymerians.co.uk), by contacting the Development and Marketing Office via email (brenwick@hymers.org) or by calling 01482 347443.

1.5          You have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO if you have any concerns with regard to the way in which we process your personal information.

 

2.            What information do we collect and how do we use it?

 

2.1          When you register to become a member of the OHA we will ask you to complete a registration form either in paper copy or online.  This information will include the following:

  • Biographical information (including name, titles, gender, date of birth)

  • Contact details (including address, email address, mobile and landline phone numbers)

  • Information about your time at Hymers (including when you attended, interests and awards)

  • Universities/Colleges attended (including timings, courses/degrees taken and results)

  • Employment details (including positions held, organisations worked for, areas of responsibility, contact details)

  • Whether you may be interested in volunteering to help existing Hymers students (e.g. mentoring, interview practice, placements, giving talks etc.)

  • Hobbies and interests

  • Communications Preferences (what you would like to hear about and how you would like to receive it)

Where you are a member of the OHA, we will also retain a record on your OHA member profile of any activity that you carry out in relation to your membership of the OHA (e.g. events attended and donations made).  We will also retain a record of any correspondence between us relating to your membership.

 

2.2          Please note that:

 

(a)          the OHA website contains a facility for OHA members to search for and view the profiles of other OHA members.  Each such profile will include information of the nature described in section 2.1 above unless you alter the privacy settings for your profile.  This means that other OHA members will be able to view such information unless you alter your privacy settings accordingly; and

 

(b)          of the information categories listed in section 2.1 above, we only require your name, email address/postal address and communications preferences in order to register you as a member of the OHA.  Therefore if you fail to provide us with any such information when requested, we will not be able to register you as a member of the OHA.

 

2.3          We will use your information as necessary for our legitimate interests in the circumstances described below (provided that your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests):

(a)          to contact you in relation to OHA news and events (including to send you a copy of our Hymerian magazine);

 

(b)          to compile and maintain your OHA member profile (please see section 2.2(a) above for further information) and a record of any activity that you participate in relating to your OHA membership;

 

(c)           where it is necessary to establish, exercise or defend any legal claim;

 

(d)          to deal with and respond to any queries, enquiries or complaints that we receive; and

 

(e)          to assess and improve the quality of the OHA service.

 

2.4          Please note that we may also record images of individuals attending OHA events as part of any photograph taken by us at OHA events.  We may use any such images for our OHA activities where such use is in our legitimate interests (so long as our interests are not overridden by the impact on you).  Such activities may include displaying such images in OHA publications and on the OHA website.  Please email the Development and Marketing Office via email (brenwick@hymers.org) if you do not wish to be photographed in this way.

 

2.5          In limited circumstances, we may approach you for your consent to allow us to process certain personal information for purposes not referred to in this Statement.  If we do so, we will provide you with full details of the information we would like and the reason we need it, so that you can carefully consider whether you wish to consent.  You should be aware that it is not a condition of your OHA membership that you agree to any request for consent from us.  If you do provide us with consent, you will be able to withdraw it at any time via the method that we notify you of when obtaining your consent.  Any such withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of our processing of your personal information before you withdrew consent.

 

2.6          If you wish to cancel your OHA membership please either email brenwick@hymers.org or write to the Development and Marketing Manager at Hymers College, 83 Hymers Avenue, Hull, East Yorkshire, HU3 1LW. Your membership will be cancelled and your details will be removed from the OHA database within 14 days of notification.

3.            Further Contact from the OHA

 

3.1          Where you provide us with your related consent, we may also contact you in accordance with your chosen communications preferences to.

  • Contact you in relation to helping with school activities

  • Contact you about school news and events

  • Contact you regarding helping our current students with their future development which may include mentoring, interview practice or providing work experience

  • Send you occasional fundraising updates and materials.

3.2          If you no longer want to receive any such further contact from us, you can withdraw your consent at any time.  This can be done by emailing brenwick@hymers.org or writing to the Development and Marketing Manager at Hymers College, 83 Hymers Avenue, Hull, East Yorkshire, HU3 1LW.  Any such withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of us sending marketing information to you before you withdrew your consent.

 

4.            To whom will we disclose your personal information?

 

4.1          You will be asked before we disclose your personal information to third parties, unless:

 

(a)          they are only processing your information on our behalf for specified purposes in accordance with our instructions.  For example, the OHA database is hosted by a third party data processor on our behalf (yourmembership.com).

 

(b)          such disclosure is required by law;

 

(c)           the third party is providing us with professional advice where necessary for our legitimate interests and permitted by law;

 

(d)          the disclosure is in connection with criminal investigations, legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings where necessary for our related legitimate interests and permitted by law;

 

(e)          the disclosure is necessary for our legitimate interests in establishing, exercising or defending our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention) and permitted by law;

 

(f)           the disclosure is necessary to protect the interests of you or another person where you are physically or legally incapable of giving us your consent;

 

(g)          the disclosure is in connection with a proposed sale of any part of our business or assets (in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets and/or their professional advisors) or the proposed acquisition of substantially all of our assets by a third party.  Any such disclosure will be made where necessary for the legitimate interests of us and/or the third party in respect of the proposed transaction; however we will not transfer your personal information to any such third party unless we are satisfied that they are able to provide an adequate level of protection in respect of your personal information; or

 

(h)          we have stated or informed you otherwise (including in this Statement) and such disclosure is permitted by law.

 

4.2          If you receive services from us which involve the services of a third party, we will pass information about you to that third party so they can provide you with those services on our behalf.  For example, we may disclose your name and address to a third party mailing house in order that the Hymerian magazine can be sent you via the post by the mailing house on our behalf.

 

4.3          In the event that you provide us with feedback regarding our activities, we may disclose that feedback to those of our suppliers who are involved in those activities where necessary for the relevant supplier’s legitimate interests in taking such feedback into account. 

 

4.4          Except as provided in this Statement, we will not provide or disclose your information to third parties without your express consent for any purpose (including but not limited to direct marketing).  We do not sell personal information under any circumstances.

 

4.5          In certain circumstances we may use the services of a supplier outside the European Economic Area (EEA) for purposes referred to in this Statement (for example in connection with the hosting of the OHA database).  This may involve your personal information being processed by the relevant supplier on our behalf outside of the EEA.  Where we do this, we require the relevant supplier to have in place appropriate technical and organisational data protection security measures as part of our contract or by verifying that they operate under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield framework (please see www.privacyshield.gov for further details.

 

5.            Your rights

 

5.1          You have a legal right to see a copy of the personal information that we keep about you and to require us to correct any inaccuracies, subject to certain exemptions.  In some circumstances you may also have the right to:

 

(a)          request that we erase any personal information held about you;

 

(b)          restrict our processing of your personal information (for example to ask to suspend the processing of personal information to establish its accuracy or the reasons for processing it);

 

(c)           data portability (i.e. to request the transfer of personal information to a third party); and

 

(d)          object to our processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party).

 

5.2          Requests in respect of the above should be made in writing to our Data Compliance Officer at Hymers College, 83 Hymers Avenue, Hull, East Yorkshire, HU3 1LW or via email at DCO@hymers.org.  Please contact the same address if you have any reason to believe that information we hold about you is inaccurate.  We will respond to your request as soon as possible and, in any event, within one month from the date of receiving the request.  Please note that we may, where legally permitted, reject any such request or limit the scope of our response (e.g. if, in the circumstances, the right does not apply to you).

 

5.3          In accordance with applicable data protection legislation, we follow security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your information.  We may therefore request proof of your identity and rights before complying with any request of a nature described in section 5.1 above.

 

5.4          You will not generally have to pay a fee to exercise any of your rights described in section 5.1 above.  However, we may charge a reasonable fee if you make a request to see a copy of your personal information which is clearly unfounded or excessive.  Alternatively we may refuse to comply with your request in such circumstances.

 

6.            Security, retention and destruction of your personal information

 

6.1          We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.  In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know that information. 

 

6.2          We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and/or any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

6.3          Any personal information held by us in relation to any of the purposes described in this Statement will be retained by us for as long as we need it to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was collected (including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements).  Further details of our specific retention periods are set out in our information retention policy (a copy of which is available upon request from our Data Compliance Officer).

 

6.4          Whilst taking into consideration our legal obligations, we will on an ongoing basis:  review the length of time that we retain personal data for; consider the purpose or purposes for which we hold the personal data in deciding whether (and for how long) to retain it; securely delete personal data that is no longer needed for such purpose or purposes; and update, archive or securely delete information if it goes out of date.

 

7.            How will you know if we make any changes to this Statement?               

 

7.1          This Statement does not form part of any contract or agreement to provide services.

 

7.2          We may amend this Statement at any time.  If we make any changes to the way in which we use your personal information we will notify you by writing to you or by sending you an e-mail. 

 

8.            Contact

 

If you have any questions about this Statement or our treatment of your personal information, please contact our Data Compliance Officer by email at DCO@hymers.org or by writing to Hymers College, 83 Hymers Avenue, Hull, East Yorkshire, HU3 1LW.

 

 

 

 

Sign In


Latest News
Calendar